Monday, March 31, 2008

Licorice Legs here...

My fellow blogger and friend, Debby, calls me Licorice Legs...this cracks me up...I have been called everything under the sun (never original) like bird legs, chicken legs...you name it...but Licorice Legs?? I do happen to know that they taste sweet like Strawberry licorice and not bitter and dark LMAO...

As Debby blogged about her and her treadmill, I thought I would share some of my thoughts that I had while venturing for a long run this afternoon. As I ran these thoughts ran through my mind....

1. Is that Debby up ahead giving me the finger or Katie?? (Mary...that was fu**ing funny, I don't care who you are!)
2. Thank God my kids are playing nicely together...hopefully they allow me to go as long as I want.
3. BURP...OMG that is my celery I ate earlier...RETASTE
4. I can do this...gotta do this...gotta be a skinny Stonebridge Mom
5. What is that smell??? Oh dear God...that is me...I have the running farts....This is why I am glad I am at home and not in a gym! PHEW!
6. I can do this I can do this
7. My damn left knee hurts...
8. Wow, this is getting easier the further I go....
9. NOOOOOOOAHHHHHHH Leave your sister alone...
10. This Gloria story on Y &R is getting old..I can't stand her!
11. There is that sweat again..where is that coming from?? It is dripping down my forearm...
12. Hold the belly in...hold the belly in...hold the belly in
13. That smells like eggs LMAO
14. Focus on the numbers...look the name of my treadmill is TX 4.9.. is that God telling me I should run at 4.9 instead of 4.8...I pump it up....
15. Noah's birthday ideas...how much I need to get done by Saturday...
16. There is that smell again...Damn...ehehheheheh

Now hopefully, the rest of my body will look like licorice too instead of licorice with an apple on top!

5 comments:

Hilary said...

sick... sick... sick... and CRAZY! I am really glad that we don't run TOGETHER! I really don't like the smell of eggs and since my legs are so damn short... I would be trailing behind. That is if I could run and not look like a gimp following screaming "yes, Master!" Oh, images of the hunchback race through my mind suddenly!
Hilary

Jamie said...

All this treadmill talk has inspired me. I have been walking/running (more walk than run) on my treadmill for about a week and damn my body hurts. I could barely walk up the steps at school today! Getting old sucks!

Jamie said...

All this treadmill talk has inspired me. I have been walking/running (more walk than run) on my treadmill for about a week and damn my body hurts. I could barely walk up the steps at school today! Getting old sucks!

Mary said...

We are weighing in at work tomorrow. We're putting money in a kitty and whoever loses the most at the end of a month wins the money. I need to win that money. I want to win that money. I have to be the winner!!

~~~~~d~~~~ said...

Is that Jamie of Jamie and Emily?? How DARE YOU NOT SAY HELLO.

I am cursing your treadmill as we speak.

SO. Jamie. You want some of this? We got room for some more people TO EAT OUR DUST. :)

It hurts they say because you are not drinking enough water. My consulation with Jillian of Biggest Loser last week: told me so. Lactic acids make you hurt.

And licorice legs. You are a sweaty fartin mess. I love it.

I took the day off to let you catch up .
d