Monday, June 30, 2008

Looking forward....

On Saturday we went to my cousin, Jake's, wedding. It was so beautiful. They held it outside on a breathtaking horse farm. Besides it being hot, it brought tears to my eyes. I just remembered my little cousin when we were growing up and then seeing him as an adult...getting married!

Jake's wife is a sister of one of my close friends from HS, Jasmine, so I got to see her too. It was so nice to see her. She is one of the most beautiful people I know inside and out. Some pictures...some from my camera and some from my brother, Andy.



Tuesday, June 24, 2008

MIA


I have been MIA for quite sometime, but I want to thank my loyal snoopers, I mean readers for stopping by anyway!



I am officially done babysitting for the summer! I am looking forward to spending time with my own kids once I am done this week with working online. Tonight was night one and it kicked my butt literally! I couldnt focus. I couldn't concentrate. I am probably fired. Oh well, cuz today is my hubby and my 8 year anniversary! I can't even believe we have been married for 8 effin years! Blows my mind away! How time flys when you are having fun!




Just think in August (the 15th to be exact) we will have met 14 years ago in a pig barn! Yep..pig barn. Gosh, he was the hottest guy smacking his pig with that little slapper thing! And guess what?? I asked him out cuz my friend told me he was a big wussy with girls. Then I found out he was seeing some skank at my high school.....oh well, I guess the best girl won! Skanks never win ehehhehehehehehe I am so bad.




Okay off the middle school kick.....so you ask, "What did you do for your anniversary?"




Absolutely nothing. I got home from my day away (will explain in a minute) around 11:00 this morning and after spending time with the kids and having lunch, I spent 1-5 pm working online. Then from 7-now working online. Till I got fired....well dont know yet! HA!!




And where is he you ask....he is playing poker. He is spending our anniversary with his buddies. Nice huh?? No really it is okay cuz I approved. Cuz I am that great of a wife....really I am. :)




Okay back to where I was...I GOT AWAY FOR 24 HOURS!! NO KIDS NO HUSBAND only me and my bff Kim. She had a baby....reminder: Wrote a blog on that!




So, I headed to Pittsburgh early Monday morning and stayed till early today. I had so much fun watching her. She is such a natural mother. She is amazing with how she does stuff for this being her first baby! Its like she was the woman who lived in the shoe with all her kids during her first life!


Ya know while I was there, I was sitting on the couch and everything was so quiet that I noticed...It was so quiet that I heard the ringing in my ears!! I haven't heard that sound in such a long time....the sound of silence. I really liked it, but after about 10 minutes of it, I missed my kids....I missed the running through the house, the shrieks and giggling of Sydney.....


My trip was so worth it. I had such a good time and only wish I could have stayed longer.


I am so proud of my friend!!!


Baby girl....so sweet....


Mama's kisses....



Papa's protecting hands....



Me holding the pipsqueak



My beautiful friend Kim, her baby, and me

I love you!

So, that is where I have been.. But I am back.

Update: Noah gets his cast off tomorrow morning! YEAH! Hopefully he is healed and doesn't have to get another one! AH!!! Wish us luck!

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

The Wedding


This past weekend we headed over to my Uncle John's wedding to the beautiful Tracy in NJ....yep I said it...NJ....ya know I have to tell you, just like WV, it isn't as bad as people say...OMG especially the most delicious pizza I have ever eaten... even hubby thought so!

The trip over was hilarious! My 2 brothers and their wives and my parents all left my grandfathers house and hit the turnpike in Breezewood at 5:30 and we headed to the turnpike in Carlisle around 5:15 and we ended up about 3 miles behind them after Carlisle. It was fun making the cell phone calls and speeding to catch up with them. We did eventually catch them and we had a train of 3 cars and a truck with a trailer....look out PA & NJ TURNPIKE here comes the GRISWALDS!!! lmao

We pulled into my soon-to-be-aunt Tracys and now John's house around 9:45. My Uncle John greeted us and I know that wherever Tracy was getting ready she was SO happy we made it on time!! lol....

The wedding was around noon right on the beach...it was so beautiful! The weather was perfect and the beach was gorgeous. I loved everything about it! I think renewing our vows on the beach would be so romantic!!
The band, the food, and the decorations were gorgeous and the ceremony was breaktaking.

My Uncle John looked so happy....happier than I have ever seen him! I was so happy for both of them!

Andy and Deanna, Thanks for the great pictures! They are beautiful!







Counting down the days....

I am officially counting down the days till I get a day off....

Starting yesterday until Friday I have 4 kids all day long....3 of which I am happy to have but the elementary aged child is driving me crazy! He doesn't know what to do with himself! As an 8 year old, I was always doing something or finding something to play....but it seems that 8 year olds just don't "play" anymore. They want to "play" video games and toys are just not cool anymore. I don't get that.

Besides the point, I am ready to go crazy, absolutely insane in the membrane!

I don't know how much I can take!

There is nothing here to do and I can't go anywhere since I don't have the room in my little Matrix to haul them around...

Right now my son and the 8 year old are smashing each other with pillows while I type.....I hope they smash eachother out into a dead sleep!

The little baby I am watching this week is just watching them intently...now she is chewing a rubber snake.

Thank God Sydney is still sleeping! I would be going insane! So, I am officially counting down the days till I get a day off....a day with just my kids...hopefully the rest of the summer! YEAH!! :)

It won't start this weekend since I have to work online next week from Tuesday till Sunday....so that will be at least 4 hours of my day sitting at the computer missing all the fun!! So on Monday the 30th, I will officially be off!!

One thing I am looking forward to is my trip to Pittsburgh to see my friend Kim as a semi-vacation on Monday the 23rd! Yeah...no kids just me, her, and her new little baby! Sweet sweet peace!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Sunshine and Summertime

Summertime is my most favorite season of all. Being a teacher as my former job made me appreciate summer that much more. But even as a full-time mommy I crave the summer...



I love the sunshine, sweet iced tea, thunder storms, a good book, the beach, sitting in the air conditioning, the pool, family reunions, walks, going down to the creek, picnics...you name it..I LOVE it.


So, summertime finally kicked off here on June 6 as it was the last day of school for the kids. The neighborhood kids are out everywhere bike riding, heading to the creek, and swimming in the pool.


My kids are playing so hardcore that Noah has slept in his own bed from 10pm till 8pm and not coming over to us! That is how tired he is! Syd of course sleeps her normal 12 hours a night and 2 hour naps! Gotta love that!


We have been so busy with playing outside, going the park, playing with bubbles, playing in the little pool (cuz big one is off limits till the cast comes off), making fresh blueberry cobbler, playing with snakes (yep you heard that one right...Amy got a snake out of Tiffany's garden and we let the kids pet it.. don't worry just a helpful black snake), campfires, enjoying the garden, just hanging with friends, and Noah's preschool graduation.


Below are some of the great things we have been doing to enjoy the kickoff of summer!...and not so great things!


Kids hanging out by the campfire listening to ghost stories! Woooo.....



Want a marshmallow?? BLAH!! I think I lost my appetite!


Noah as happy as can be with a broken elbow!


The famous Keller campfire....




My lillies...not bad for someone who doesn't do gardening! :)



My boy wearing my sunglasses...so cute :)


Fresh blueberry cobbler! Want the recipe?? YUMMY!! I ate 3/4 of it by myself! Hence why I haven't weighed in LOL



Brave Amy and the 4 foot black snake.


Kids loved the snake! EW!



Taking the snake down to the creek...far away from the houses!


Girls Night Out to see Sex and the City! Fun night!



Noah's graduation night....such a handsome big boy!



Noah getting his certificate! Now off to Kindergarten!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

New baby!

My best friend from college and her hubby, who live in Pittsburgh, just had their baby last night! Allison Elizabeth was born at 8:32 pm and weighed in at 7 lbs 14 oz and 20.5 inches long! She is absolutely beautiful! I have a picture on my cell but unfortunately I don't have that little plug to take photos from my camera phone to the computer :( I will update when they get home this weekend with more pictures!! I am SO FREAKING excited!
Mommy and Daddy are doing well!

I can't wait to head up for a visit, but this weekend we are heading to NJ for my uncle's beach wedding! WEEWOOO!!!

I'll keep you posted!

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

The picture.

My husband can have some of the greatest moments. Today was one of them. He told me that the picture I have posted above on this blog is a perfect representation of a picture speaks a thousand words....


It shows are kids just the way they are.

Noah is our shy and ever so sweet child.
Sydney is our outgoing, wild child.

We hold that photo close to our hearts as parents with one more children know that a perfect photo is sometimes so hard to catch....

I caught it with this one. I treasure it and wanted to share it with you guys!

You know you are outdated when...

While watching a neighbor's 8 year old son today, I put in the game Millipede
from Atari (My mom gave it to Noah for the computer). The 8 year old looked at me and said, "You mean it isn't in 3D?"

LMAO LMAO

I replied, "Nope this is a classic! A game I played when I was a kid."

He says, "But the game case looks so new."

LOL LOL LOL

After explaining how people actually enjoy playing old games that they remake them so we can play them on the new systems, he still couldn't understand why people would want to play video games that werent 3D.

Oh well, you know you are outdated when......(you finish)

Monday, June 9, 2008

Sometimes being a bitch....

I was venting to one of my Mommy friends about something that has been weighing on my shoulders lately.

Being shit on.

That is my issue. I carry my issue with me everywhere I go. So, allow me vent about my issue. This may sound so middle school to you so if it does just stop reading. These are my issues and I am throwing them out.

I am a good person. I help people. I care about people to my fullest capacity. I TRULY care about people. I will not give my time if I didn't care. So, if you are going to put me in your life...don't shit on me. Ok? That is all I ask. If I render my services watching your child after school, then please pay me on Fridays like we agreed upon, unless we have discussed it ahead of time. If you forget one time, its okay. Cuz I am human too. Cuz I care about you. I spend my time with your child. I care. But please pay me. I do this for a living. And I do it cheap. My husband tells me everyday. Please don't take advantage of me. It really upsets me. I could wrap my hands around someone like me and squeeze if I were watching my child. EMBRACE me damnit cuz your next child care provider may not be as FLEXIBLE and CARING as I.

All my "old" friends. Where did you go? Is your life that busy that you can't make time for one damn email? Can you not keep up with me? Did I do something? All the ol' insecurities from HS are coming out. I care about you. I miss our friendships. I miss the laughter. Granted I found 3 great friends in my own neighborhood who are way better and care. All those friendships I have had in the past, or so I thought I did, don't exist today. The only ones who have made it are 2 college friends who will be in my top 5 friends when I die. They are here for me for life. They don't shit on me. They care me and I care about them. So, you are missing out cuz you can't take the time and you think Myspace, blogging, or facebook are a waste of time. Oh well, I would have cared about you.

I am good at relationships. Your loss.

Hubby, you must know that I bust my butt everyday....this blog only takes me about 15 minutes of my day. So, when you come home and see the bed unmade, it is because I took care of 4 kids today, did 2 loads of laundry, swept the floors, mopped the floors, emptied the garbage, made 3 of us lunch, read 2 of my friends blogs and commented, cleaned the toys up in the basement, organized the shelves downstairs, made the beds, cleaned up the bathroom, put toilet paper on the roll that you left empty for me, cleaned up the living room twice since your kids insisted on making tents with the cushions while I was doing all the other 30 things, oh yeah, and I made fresh blueberry cobbler, started dinner and PS I WROTE THIS BLOG and it took approximately 12 minutes to do. Cuz the thoughts are here RIGHT HERE IN THIS WASTED BRAIN so don't shit on me. Cuz I care about you. I love you with all my heart.....

Tracey in Everett PA by the way I was good to you. You picked up all the boys when we went camping but guess what? I was your friend. I listened to you cry over boys and life. I was there for you. I cared. You didn't. You and your family didn't like me dating someone from your home school. Too bad 15 years later I am still with him. And you are without me. You are without a true friend who would have been there for you. Wanna talk petty?? That was petty. Not my feelings I have now cuz I realize that some people just don't belong in your life EVER and you are one of them. Too bad for you.

To all the people I have ever worked for where I did all your work cuz you weren't competent enough to do it yourself: I did your work cuz I cared about you not getting fired cuz you sucked or had your own issues in life. I did those 50 IEPS that weren't my caseload because I cared about those students and my job. I did that. I got shit on. You shit on me. Did you ever thank me for doing it? Nope. I didn't get a thank you. I didn't want you to bow down and kiss my feet. I just wanted a simple thank you. I recognition for covering your butt. That was it. I hope you are doing fine now...and not taking advantage of some other nice, caring person.

Okay. I feel much better now. Thank you for listening...I appreciate it..more than you know.

Are you ever shit on?? Or my God is this really an issue I carry that I shouldn't have?? I can finally understand the very famous quote from Doloris Claiborne:

Vera Donovan: "Sometimes you have to be a high-riding bitch to survive. Sometimes being a bitch is all a woman has to hold onto."

My new motto. Maybe....

Saturday, June 7, 2008

Saturday Mornings

Saturday mornings are my all-time favorite times ever! All four of us squeeze into our much to small queen size bed and watch Saturday morning cartoons. This morning was so memorable, because Sydney was awake first and I brought her over to our bed...much a family style bed...she kept easily rubbing Noah's cheek, as he was sleeping....

When he finally woke up, he looked at her and whispered, "Good morning beautiful girl." She said, "HI-EE" with the biggest of smiles.

At that moment, I thanked God for the most beautiful children anyone could ask for and prayed that they will always love eachother with such sincerity even when they bicker and argue as they grow up.....

Thank you :) I am blessed!

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Stick it to you

Tonight Hubby took Noah to the crick to catch crayfish and hang out "boy" style. Syd and I went for a walk with the hot mamas of Stonebridge.

My boy is a nature lover. He has an appreciation of bugs and creatures of all types. You show him a bug/creature he wants to know all about it...unless he already knows...which he probably does.

So, while walking my phone does its BARING...a special ringtone just for hubby's text messages.

Here is what it read:

Noah kept playen wt this worm at the creek. I told him 2 put it down bc it was time 2 go. He said no bc he likes me! Im like worms dont like people. Noah said he keeps sticken 2 me. So i go over 2 c it and it was a leech! Attachd 2 Noah and it wouldnt let go! LOL!

I was not laughing...I didn't not find this to be a LOL message!! OMG! So, now Noah knows the difference between a worm, a slug, and a leech! Hubby got it off, so it wasn't fully attached thank God!
Leech

Noah told me all about the leech sucking his blood on his hand and how much the leech loved him. There you go...take it from Noah even digusting, blood sucking creatures are capable of love!

Monday, June 2, 2008

Stuff

My mother, Mary, opened my thoughts to "stuff" the other day when she wrote her blog about "stuff". So, here I am to share my so-called-revelations about "stuff".

I have enough "stuff". My house that was once empty when we moved into it in December 2001 is now filled to the max! But it is filled with things or "stuff" I am afraid to let go of...JUST IN CASE I WILL NEED IT "stuff".

Like the upstairs closet has a huge tub of gift bags from when my son was born in 2003 all the way up until now. You know the gift bags you hate to throw away after the first or second use....

Baby clothes....can't part with them cuz we might have a third child someday, so how can I let go of those adorable clothes that my kids both wore.....the third could be a boy or a girl, so JUST IN CASE....
Toys...tubs and tubs of them in the basement....JUST IN CASE there is a third baby or just in case our kids want to sell them on EBAY someday and make big bucks lol...

College textbooks and highschool papers...JUST IN CASE?? IN CASE for what? They just take up much needed space in the storage room in the basement, but we can't part with them.

The list goes on and on....but what I really need is more "stuff". Seriously, I do! When we moved in here in 2001 after being married about a year and a half we realized we didn't have any "Stuff" and we purchased truck loads of furniture and brought the wonderful wedding gifts that friends and family bought for us....it was empty..

We filled it with our Son in 2003 then again with our daughter in 2006...I have been jobless (unless you count the endless days of being a mother) since 2006. And after being married this June for 8 years and being in our home for 7 we realized that we need new "stuff". I need outdoor rugs, deck furniture, curtains, new window blinds, new flooring (cuz I hate carpet), furniture for the kids' rooms, and most of all I need to go back to work to get this "stuff".

Someday I will return to the work force so I can buy more "stuff" that will just accumulate in the closets and in tubs JUST IN CASE!!