Thursday, June 12, 2008

Sunshine and Summertime

Summertime is my most favorite season of all. Being a teacher as my former job made me appreciate summer that much more. But even as a full-time mommy I crave the summer...



I love the sunshine, sweet iced tea, thunder storms, a good book, the beach, sitting in the air conditioning, the pool, family reunions, walks, going down to the creek, picnics...you name it..I LOVE it.


So, summertime finally kicked off here on June 6 as it was the last day of school for the kids. The neighborhood kids are out everywhere bike riding, heading to the creek, and swimming in the pool.


My kids are playing so hardcore that Noah has slept in his own bed from 10pm till 8pm and not coming over to us! That is how tired he is! Syd of course sleeps her normal 12 hours a night and 2 hour naps! Gotta love that!


We have been so busy with playing outside, going the park, playing with bubbles, playing in the little pool (cuz big one is off limits till the cast comes off), making fresh blueberry cobbler, playing with snakes (yep you heard that one right...Amy got a snake out of Tiffany's garden and we let the kids pet it.. don't worry just a helpful black snake), campfires, enjoying the garden, just hanging with friends, and Noah's preschool graduation.


Below are some of the great things we have been doing to enjoy the kickoff of summer!...and not so great things!


Kids hanging out by the campfire listening to ghost stories! Woooo.....



Want a marshmallow?? BLAH!! I think I lost my appetite!


Noah as happy as can be with a broken elbow!


The famous Keller campfire....




My lillies...not bad for someone who doesn't do gardening! :)



My boy wearing my sunglasses...so cute :)


Fresh blueberry cobbler! Want the recipe?? YUMMY!! I ate 3/4 of it by myself! Hence why I haven't weighed in LOL



Brave Amy and the 4 foot black snake.


Kids loved the snake! EW!



Taking the snake down to the creek...far away from the houses!


Girls Night Out to see Sex and the City! Fun night!



Noah's graduation night....such a handsome big boy!



Noah getting his certificate! Now off to Kindergarten!

2 comments:

Mary said...

Great pictures. What did parents ever do before blogs to keep up with their families? Thanks Lish!

Hilary said...

Thank you for sharing! It looks like Summer is busy already! Amy is so brave!
The Keller campfire looked great... marshmallow mouth... well... maybe ;).
Your flowers are beautiful!
It is so hard to believe that Noah is moving onto Kindergarten! Congrats Noah!!!!!!!
(((BIG HUGS)))) from Ms. Hilary and family!